Search

Congratulations to our April Graduates

7 May 2019 - 17:15

Congratulation to all students from the Department of Human Biology who graduated during UCT's graduation ceremony in April. We wish all graduates success in their further endeavours.

DEGREE OF DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY

In Biomedical Engineering

  • Roopam Dey - Thesis Title: Design and development towards a novel prosthesis for total shoulder arthroplasty
  • Jonathan Daniel Glenday - Thesis Title: Biomechanical assessment of RTSA functional outcomes towards optimising the prosthesis configuration
  • Gizeaddis Lamesgin Simegn - Thesis Title: Double volumetric navigators for real-time simultaneous shim and motion measurement and correction in Glycogen Chemical Exchange Saturation Transfer (GlycoCEST) MRI
  • Adam Marthinus Johannes Van Niekerk - Thesis Title: A vector based approach/or high frequency prospective correction of rigid body motion in magnetic resonance imaging (MRI)

DEGREE OF MASTER OF PHILOSOPHY IN HEALTH INNOVATION

  • Meftah Madi
  • Ramonde Fiona Patientia

DEGREE OF MASTER OF SCIENCE IN BIOMEDICAL ENGINEERING

  • Jean-Rassaire Fouefack (with distinction)

DEGREE OF MASTER OF SCIENCE IN MEDICINE

In Neuroscience

  • Ruth Verity Passchier

DEGREE OF BACHELOR OF MEDICAL SCIENCE HONOURS

In Medical Cell Biology

  • Lauren Eve Beghin (first class)
  • Prerna Gowreesunker (first class)
  • Gloria Luhanga
  • Justine Dominique Van Greenen (first class)

In Physiology

  • Tariro Alfa Chatiza (first class)
  • Joshua Hughes Gullan
  • Peter Andrew John Hudson (first class)
  • Keyoma Kriel
  • Nicholas William Hickman Loxton (first class)
  • Nosipho Busisiwe Masina
  • Anthony Hau Yu Ngoi (first class)
  • lan Simon Olivier (first class)
  • Sasha Tinelli (first class)
  • Carla Grace Van Niekerk

DEGREE OF BACHELOR OF MEDICAL SCIENCE HONOURS IN BIOKINETICS

  • Yuri Bhaga
  • Michelle Bowien
  • Kimberleigh Jane Brody
  • Amy Burger
  • Tayla Kyle Chin
  • Rumbidzai Chituwu
  • Zandalee Clifford
  • Alicia Coetser
  • Calanthe Amica Frost
  • Justine Lisa Hamann (first class)
  • Courtney Paige Heathcote
  • Tlholohelo Elizabeth Makae
  • Charme Meaker
  • Kelly Nicole Rossouw
  • Yasmine Rostom
  • Mia Smith
  • Deone Van Rooyen

DEGREE OF BACHELOR OF MEDICAL SCIENCE HONOURS IN EXERCISE SCIENCE

  • Luqmaan Adamson (first class)
  • Megan Jacqueline Anley (first class)
  • Kirsten Clair Flanagan (first class)
  • Christina Helena Geromont (first class)
  • Vincent Mark Meintjes
  • Nicholas William Matthias Notten
  • Mikaela Watson (first class)
  • Adrian Steven Withers (first class)

POSTGRADUATE DIPLOMA IN HEALTHCARE TECHNOLOGY MANAGEMENT

  • Mekdes Seyoum Abebe
  • Genet Tadese Aboye (with distinction)
  • Masreshaw Demelash Bayleyegn
  • Nyameko Leon Bosman
  • Yushavia Govender (with distinction)
  • Sinenhlanhla Gumede
  • Mogammad Johnstone (with distinction)
  • Mancha Theodora Matjila
  • Maanodivhambele Mphigalale
  • Linah Nilsa Nsimbini
  • Primrose Radebe
  • Rudzani Tshilidzi Ramabulana
  • Selam Belachew Tegegn